Privacy Policy

 

Belgian Implementation of the Benelux Patent Platform

This page, current up to the 31st of July 2014, informs the data subject about the processing of personal data in the context of the Belgian implementation of the Benelux Patent Platform [BPP].

 

Applicable Law and Data Controller

The BPP has been created and is operated under the responsibility of the Federal Public Service Economy, SMEs, Self-Employed and Energy acting as the data controller of the processing of personal data operated through the BPP.

Personal data are processed according to Belgian law, especially the loi du 8 décembre 1992 relative à la protection de la vie privée à l'égard des traitements de données à caractère personnel.

Regarding data protection matters, the Federal Public Service Economy can be contacted at the following addresses :

  • Federal Public Service Economy, SMEs, Self-Employed and Energy, Belgian Office for Intellectual Property City Atrium Rue du Progrès, 50, 1210 Bruxelles ;
  • OPRIDIE-Jur@economie.fgov.be.

 

Processing of Personal Data

Processing and purposes of processing. The processing of personal data in the context of the BPP (collection, storage and making available of personal data) is mandatory according to the applicable law in Belgium and pursues the following purposes:

  • the electronic introduction of applications relating to patents and supplementary protection certificates, and the processing of these requests according to the applicable law in Belgium (about the relevant rules, see the website of the FPS Economy :http://economie.fgov.be/en/entreprises/Intellectual_property/Patents/);
  • the assessment and collection of taxes and charges laid down by the law applicable in Belgium in matters of patent and supplementary protection certificates, and the application of the sanctions prescribed by law in the event of non-payments;
  • the communication to the public, for information purposes, of data relating to patents or supplementary protection certificates, according to the applicable law in Belgium;
  • the communication to the public, for information purposes, of data relating to patent attorneys, according to the applicable law in Belgium;
  • anonymous statistics relating to applications and grants of patents and supplementary protection certificates.

According to the applicable law in Belgium, personal data are communicated to the competent civil servants of the Belgian Office for Intellectual Property. Depending on the processing, personal data may also be communicated to the public, to the European Patent Office or to the World Intellectual Property Organization.

Your personal data are not used for commercial purpose and they are not communicated to third parties for such purpose.

BPP does not use cookies.

Personal data processed. The processed personal data are the data whose communication is mandatory according to the applicable law in Belgium, and all the information exchanged through the BPP between the Belgian Office for Intellectual Property and the user. The accessibility to all these data or part thereof depends on the processing at stake. These data will be kept as long as the BPP functions.

 

Right of Access to and rectification of the data

Any request to access to and/or to rectify personal data may be introduced by the data subject to the Belgian Office for Intellectual Property.

 

Right to object to certain processings

According to article 12, § 1, al. 2, of the Belgian loi du 8 décembre 1992 relative à la protection de la vie privée à l'égard des traitements de données à caractère personnel, and without prejudice to specific dispositions enshrined in book XI of the Belgian Economic Law Code, the data subject may not object to processing of personal data in the context of the BPP.