Privacy Policy

 

Belgian Implementation of the Benelux Patent Platform

This page informs the person in question about the processing of personal data in the context of the Belgian implementation of the ‘Benelux Patent Platform' [BPP].

 

Applicable Law and Data Controller

The BPP has been created and is operated under the responsibility of the Federal Public Service Economy, SMEs, Self-Employed and Energy acting as the data controller of the processing of personal data operated through the BPP.

The personal data are processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FR/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016R0679) and the Belgian Act of July 30th, 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (http://www.ejustice.just.fgov.be/eli/loi/2018/07/30/2018040581/justel). 

 

Processing of Personal Data

Processing and purposes of processing. The processing of personal data in the context of the BPP (collection, storage and making available of personal data) is mandatory according to the applicable law in Belgium and pursues the following purposes:

  • management of all procedures relating to the management of patent applications and patents granted and relating to the management of SPC requests and SPC's granted, in accordance with the law applicable in Belgium;
  • keeping the Belgian patent register and the collection of patents for inspection by public authorities and economic operators, in order to enable them to exercise their rights under the law applicable in Belgium (the register and the collection are available on the website of the FPS Economy at the following address: https://economie.fgov.be/fr/themes/propriete-intellectuelle);
  • management of procedures relating to representation before the Belgian Office for Intellectual Property;
  • preparation of reports and statistics enabling the Belgian Office for Intellectual Property to optimise its activities and improve the functioning of the system.

 

The data are processed by the Belgian Office for Intellectual Property's authorised officials. In accordance with the applicable law in Belgium, personal data may also be communicated to the public, to the European Patent Office or to the World Intellectual Property Organization.

BPP does not use cookies.

Processed personal data. The processed personal data are the data whose communication is mandatory according to the applicable law in Belgium, and all the information exchanged through the BPP between the Belgian Office for Intellectual Property and the user. The accessibility to all these data or part thereof depends on the processing at stake. The data are kept as long as required to achieve the above-mentioned purposes.

 

Right to access, to object, to restrict and/or to rectify these data

Any request to access, object, restrict and/or rectify your data can be submitted to the Belgian Office for Intellectual Property.

 

Contact information

For matters regarding data protection, the Federal Public Service Economy can be contacted at the following addresses:

  • Federal Public Service Economy, SMEs, Self-Employed and Energy, Belgian Office for Intellectual Property City Atrium Rue du Progrès, 50, 1210 Bruxelles;
  • OPRIDIE-Jur@economie.fgov.be.
  • The Data Protection Officer: dpo@economie.fgov.be

 

The Data Protection Authority's contact details:

Data Protection Authority

Address: Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles

Phone:  +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax:  +32 (0)2 274 48 35

Email: contact@apd-gba.be

 

Update:

This policy may be subject to possible updates. Therefore, it is recommended to reread it regularly in order to be properly informed. The updated policy will always be in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Belgian Act of July 30th, 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.